Chile, officially the Republic of Chile, is a country occupying a long and narrow coastal strip wedged between the Andes Mountains and the Pacific Ocean. Chile stretches over 4,630 kilometers north to south, but only 430 kilometers at its widest point east to west. Chile is the world's 38th largest country, about twice the size of Japan. With a population of 16.6 million (2007 estimate), the density is only 22/sq. km.
The major tourist attractions are the volcanoes and national parks of Chile. From the unexplored wilderness of the Chiloi National Park to the crowded Cerro Quielol National Park, you will come across many picturesque forest destinations in Chile.
Lake Villarrica, close to the dormant volcano of Villarrica, is a picturesque picnic spot that is one of the most popular Chile attractions. The Easter Island, located over 2,000 miles from Tahiti and Chile, is also one of the major tourist attractions. The great monoliths on the island attract thousands of tourists every year.
The Atacama Desert, with its rugged vistas, is home to the llama. The desert is very popular with honeymooners, poets and adventure lovers. The other destinations that attract the tourists are Tierra del Fuego, the Strait of Magellan, The Patagonian channels, Cape Horn, many lakes, ice caps and huge glaciers.
Currently Chile is one of South America's most stable and prosperous nations. Chile is strongly committed to free trade and has welcomed large amounts of foreign investment. Chile has signed free trade agreements with a whole network of countries, including the United States, the European Union, China and Japan. Chile holds the status as the region's richest country in terms of gross domestic product per capita. The currency is Peso (CLP).
The climate in Chile comprises a wide range of weather conditions across a large geographic scale. Within its borders Chile hosts humid subtropical in Easter Island, Oceanic in the south and Mediterranean climate in central Chile. You also find desert in the north, alpine tundra and glaciers in the east and south east.